Ed Martin Buick-GMC of Anderson

2026 GMC Sierra EV Price, Range and Towing by Battery Pack

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV is an electric crew cab pickup sold in 3 trims: Elevation, AT4 and Denali. For truck buyers here in Central Indiana, the battery pack is a bigger decision than the trim, because it sets the price, range, power and tow rating. Standard Range on Elevation starts at a manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP) of $62,400 at launch. Extended Range, offered on all 3 trims, gives Elevation and Denali up to 410 miles of range estimated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), plus the highest tow ratings. Max Range, offered on AT4 and Denali, reaches up to 478 miles estimated by General Motors (GM).

Choose the pack that fits your driving and towing first, then the trim that fits how you use a truck. With both in mind, search our new inventory at Ed Martin Buick GMC of Anderson in Anderson, Indiana.

Gray 2026 GMC Sierra EV AT4

Here are the 2026 Sierra EV basics at a glance.

Item Detail
Body and seating Crew cab pickup with 4 doors and 5 seats
Trims Elevation, AT4 and Denali
Battery packs Standard Range on Elevation and Denali; Extended Range on all 3 trims; Max Range on AT4 and Denali
Drivetrain 2-motor electric four-wheel drive (e4WD) on every trim
Front trunk 11.0-cubic-foot power eTrunk, separate from the cargo box
Battery warranty 8 years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first (limited)
Crash rating 5-star Overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)
GMC Sierra EV Denali parked near the ocean

2026 Sierra EV Trims, Battery Packs and Prices

Here is the MSRP at launch for every trim and pack pairing, before the $2,595 destination charge.

MSRP at Launch (2026) Standard Range Extended Range Max Range
Elevation $62,400 $70,600 -
AT4 - $79,300 $89,600
Denali $69,700 $77,900 $98,600
GMC Sierra EV all-terrain tire kicking up dust

Which Trim Should You Choose?

Picking a 2026 Sierra EV means choosing a battery pack for price, towing or range, and a trim for value, off-road ability or luxury.

Start with the battery pack.

  • Standard Range is the lowest-priced way into Elevation and Denali, and a Denali with Standard Range is priced below any AT4.
  • Extended Range is the only pack offered on every trim. It carries the highest tow ratings, so it is the pack for towing heavy trailers.
  • Max Range, offered on AT4 and Denali, brings the longest GM-estimated range, the top output figures and available 800-volt direct current (DC) fast charging.

Then compare the trims.

  • Elevation is the value trim, with coil suspension and 2-wheel steering; Super Cruise, a driver-assistance feature, is an available extra. With Standard Range, it is the lowest-priced 2026 Sierra EV.
  • AT4 is the off-road trim, built for trails and rough ground. It has a factory suspension lift, all-terrain tires, 4-Wheel Steer with CrabWalk and standard Super Cruise, plus Terrain Mode, a drive mode only AT4 offers.
  • Denali is the luxury trim and the only one offered with all 3 packs. It has quilted premium seating, wood décor, standard Super Cruise and available Air Ride Adaptive Suspension. Paired with Standard Range, Denali is luxury on a tighter budget; with Max Range, it makes the most power of any 2026 Sierra EV.
Blue GMC Sierra EV parked in a mountain landscape

Sierra EV Power and Acceleration

Every 2026 Sierra EV has Performance Torque Vectoring e4WD, a 2-motor four-wheel-drive system.

For the Extended Range and Max Range trucks, here are the GM-estimated horsepower (hp), torque in pound-feet (lb-ft) and 0 to 60 miles per hour (mph) times. Max Power mode is a drive setting, and several of these figures require it.

Trim and battery pack Horsepower Torque 0 to 60 mph
Elevation, Extended Range 645 hp in Max Power mode 765 lb-ft in Max Power mode About 4.41 seconds
AT4, Extended Range 625 hp 775 lb-ft -
AT4, Max Range 725 hp in Max Power mode 775 lb-ft in Max Power mode About 4.43 seconds in Max Power mode
Denali, Extended Range 645 hp 785 lb-ft in Max Power mode -
Denali, Max Range 760 hp in Max Power mode 785 lb-ft in Max Power mode About 4.5 seconds in Max Power mode

The 0 to 60 mph times are closed-course figures based on initial vehicle movement. Every trim also has Normal, Tow/Haul, Off-Road and My Mode drive modes.

Black GMC Sierra EV Denali towing a travel trailer

Sierra EV Towing and Payload

The published maximum tow ratings for the 2026 Sierra EV apply only to trucks with the Extended Range pack, not to Standard Range or Max Range trucks. Here are those GM-estimated ratings by trim, intended for comparison purposes only.

Trim and battery pack Maximum towing, GM-estimated
Elevation, Extended Range 12,500 pounds
AT4, Extended Range 12,300 pounds
Denali, Extended Range 12,500 pounds

Denali's rating is GM-estimated with available Extended Range Battery Pack, standard suspension and maximum 11 kilowatts (kW) alternating current (AC) charging capability. The top rating works out to more than 6 tons of trailer. Each trim's Premium Package includes the ProGrade Trailering System.

Maximum payload also varies by trim, and like the tow ratings, these figures are for comparison only.

Trim Maximum payload
Elevation 2,250 pounds
AT4 1,950 pounds
Denali 2,250 pounds
Phone on a GMC Sierra EV center-console charging pad beside cupholders

Sierra EV Range and Charging

The 2026 Sierra EV's range depends on its trim and battery pack. Each range figure below is marked EPA-estimated (the government's test figure) or GM-estimated (GM's own figure).

Range by trim Standard Range Extended Range Max Range
Elevation Up to 283 miles, EPA-estimated Up to 410 miles, EPA-estimated -
AT4 - Up to 390 miles, GM-estimated Up to 478 miles, GM-estimated
Denali Up to 283 miles, EPA-estimated Up to 410 miles, EPA-estimated Up to 478 miles, GM-estimated

A round trip from our store to Fort Wayne, a little over 80 miles each way and mostly on Interstate 69 (I-69), fits inside even the Standard Range estimate.

Charging comes in 2 kinds: public DC fast charging for quick stops, and AC charging for everyday use. Here is how much range a DC fast-charging stop adds in about 10 minutes, by trim and battery pack.

Trim and battery pack Available fast charging Range added in about 10 minutes
Elevation, Extended Range 670-volt public DC fast charging Up to 106 miles
AT4 or Denali, Max Range 800-volt public DC fast charging Up to 120 miles

At its best, a fast-charging stop of about 10 minutes adds more range than that one-way drive to Fort Wayne.

A Sierra EV accepts up to 19.2 kW on AC charging when properly equipped.

The Sierra EV can also send power out of the truck, a feature called off-board power. Energy Transfer supplies 7.2 kW of off-board power; it is available on Elevation and included in the Denali Premium Package. Energy Transfer Pro supplies 10.2 kW; AT4 and Denali offer it, and the Denali Reserve Package includes it. Both need the PowerBar or PowerBar+, an available accessory from GM Accessories.

GMC Sierra EV cargo box with the tailgate lowered and long cargo loaded through the Midgate

Cab, Cargo and Dimensions

The 2026 Sierra EV's crew cab gives rear passengers nearly as much legroom as the front row. Here are the crew cab's interior measurements, in inches.

Interior measurement (inches) Front row Rear row
Maximum headroom 43.9 38.7
Maximum legroom 44.8 44.3
Shoulder room 64 63.3
Hip room 61.32 60.84

The Sierra EV carries cargo in 2 places: the cargo box and the power front trunk, or eTrunk, an 11.0-cubic-foot space separate from the box. The 6-function MultiPro Tailgate is standard on every trim. With the available MultiPro Midgate, offered on all 3 trims, cargo length reaches 10 feet 10 inches when the Midgate is lowered, the rear seats are folded, the back glass window is removed, and the MultiPro Tailgate is lowered with its load stop in place.

Outside, the 3 trims measure as follows, in inches unless noted.

Exterior dimension Elevation AT4 Denali
Wheelbase 146 146 146
Overall length 233.42 233.42 233.42
Width without mirrors 83.8 83.8 83.8
Width with mirrors 94.3 95.7 95.7
Height 78.05 79.93 78.13; 78.7 with available air suspension
Ground clearance 8.07 10.04 8.23; 8.95 with available air suspension
Turning circle (feet) 44, with 2-wheel steering 39.1, with 4-Wheel Steer 42.16, with available 4-Wheel Steer
Approach angle (degrees) - 32.4 -
Departure angle (degrees) - 25.1 -
Break-over angle (degrees) - 19.2 -

AT4 stands tallest, clears the most ground and turns in the tightest circle of the 3 trims.

Driver inside a GMC Sierra EV with the dashboard and center touchscreen visible

What Each 2026 Sierra EV Trim Adds

Each 2026 Sierra EV trim has its own standard and available equipment, along with packages that add more.

Blue GMC Sierra EV Elevation

Elevation

Elevation comes standard with:

  • Coil suspension and 2-wheel steering
  • 18-inch aluminum machine-faced wheels with gloss-black painted pockets and all-season tires
  • A 10-way power heated driver seat with lumbar, a heated front passenger seat and a heated steering wheel
  • CoreTec seating in the After Dark interior
  • Hands-Free Start and an illuminated red GMC badge

Elevation also offers:

  • An Extended Range pack
  • The MultiPro Midgate
  • Super Cruise
  • A premium Bose 7-speaker system with Richbass woofer
  • Spray-on bedliner
  • Energy Transfer
Gray GMC Sierra EV AT4 with red recovery hooks

AT4

Compared with Elevation, AT4 comes standard with:

  • Off-road hardware: a factory 2-inch suspension lift, red front recovery hooks and 35-inch all-terrain tires on 18-inch aluminum wheels
  • Steering and drive: 4-Wheel Steer with CrabWalk and the AT4-exclusive Terrain Mode
  • Technology: Super Cruise with a 3-year OnStar One plan and a 14-inch diagonal multicolor Head-Up Display
  • Comfort and sound: heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear outboard seats and the premium Bose system with Richbass woofer
  • Style: an illuminated red badge with perimeter grille illumination and the Forest Storm interior

AT4 also offers the Max Range battery pack, the MultiPro Midgate and Energy Transfer Pro.

White GMC Sierra EV Denali

Denali

Compared with Elevation, Denali comes standard with:

  • 22-inch wheels with Ultrabright Machining, painted inserts and pockets, and a laser-etched Denali logo
  • Super Cruise with a 3-year OnStar One plan
  • A 14-inch diagonal multicolor Head-Up Display
  • Quilted premium seating, wood décor and Galvano Chrome accents
  • Heated front and rear outboard seats
  • The premium Bose system
  • Animated daytime running lights and an illuminated red badge with a lit perimeter grille

Denali also offers:

  • The Max Range battery pack
  • Energy Transfer Pro
  • Air Ride Adaptive Suspension
  • 4-Wheel Steer
  • A panoramic fixed glass roof
  • The Desert Dune interior
  • 24-inch high-gloss black wheels with 35-inch all-season tires
Close-up of a blue GMC Sierra EV headlamp

Packages by Trim

Here is what each 2026 Sierra EV package includes; the Denali Reserve Package builds on the Denali Premium Package.

Package content Elevation Premium Package AT4 Premium Package Denali Premium Package Denali Reserve Package
MultiPro Midgate Yes Yes Yes Yes
Rear Camera Mirror and Bed View Camera Yes Yes Yes Yes
ProGrade Trailering System Yes Yes Yes Yes
Spray-on bedliner Yes - - -
Ventilated front seats with 4-way power lumbar Yes - - -
Memory for the driver seat, outside mirrors and steering column Yes - - -
Heated second-row outboard seats Yes - - -
Premium Bose 7-speaker system with Richbass woofer Yes - - -
Energy Transfer - - Yes Yes
Panoramic fixed glass roof - - Yes Yes
Air Ride Adaptive Suspension - - - Yes
Continuous Damping Adaptive Ride Control - - - Yes
24-inch high-gloss black wheels with selective machining and a laser-etched Denali logo - - - Yes
Energy Transfer Pro - - - Yes
4-Wheel Steer with CrabWalk - - - Yes
GMC Sierra EV Denali wood dashboard trim

Colors and Interiors

Colors and interiors vary by trim, and every color except Summit White is a premium color at extra cost.

Color Elevation AT4 Denali
Summit White Yes Yes Yes
Onyx Black Yes Yes Yes
Deep Ocean Metallic Yes Yes Yes
Thunderstorm Gray Yes Yes Yes
Deep Bronze Metallic Yes Yes -
Dark Ember Metallic Yes - Yes
Coastal Dune Late availability Late availability -
Magnus Matte - Late availability Late availability
Glacier White Tricoat - - Late availability
Interior After Dark Forest Storm After Dark, or available Desert Dune

Magnus Matte is a matte finish that requires special care.

GMC Sierra EV touchscreen and climate controls

Technology and Standard Safety

On the 2026 Sierra EV, Elevation comes standard with a 16.8-inch diagonal Premium GMC Infotainment system with Google built-in and an 11-inch Driver Information Center. AT4 and Denali add Super Cruise and a Head-Up Display as standard, and Super Cruise is available on Elevation.

Up to 14 camera views are available, including these:

  • For hitching and towing: Hitch View, Rear Trailer View with Trailer Angle Indicator and Inside Trailer View
  • Around the truck: Bed View, Surround View and Rear Camera Mirror
  • With late availability: Transparent Trailer View

Every 2026 Sierra EV trim comes standard with these 16 safety and driver-assistance features:

  • Braking: Enhanced Automatic Emergency Braking, Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking, Rear Cross Traffic Braking and Reverse Automatic Braking
  • Alerts: Forward Collision Alert, Rear Pedestrian Alert, Side Bicyclist Alert, Following Distance Indicator and Safety Alert Seat
  • Steering and cruise: Adaptive Cruise Control and Blind Zone Steering Assist
  • Camera and lighting: HD Surround Vision and IntelliBeam
  • Driver habits: Teen Driver and Buckle to Drive

NHTSA rated the 2026 Sierra EV crew cab as follows.

NHTSA rating Stars
Overall 5
Frontal crash 5
Side crash 5
Rollover 4
Person loading a case into the front eTrunk of a blue GMC Sierra EV

Sierra EV Warranty

The 2026 Sierra EV's factory warranty pairs its own battery coverage with GMC's brand coverage, and each term runs for the years or miles shown, whichever comes first.

Coverage Term
Battery and electric components (limited) 8 years / 100,000 miles
Bumper-to-bumper 3 years / 36,000 miles
Corrosion, body and sheet metal Typically 3 years / 36,000 miles
Rust-through perforation Typically 6 years / 100,000 miles
GMC Sierra EV Denali steering wheel, digital driver display and center touchscreen

Shopping With Ed Martin Buick GMC of Anderson

We are on Scatterfield Road (State Road 9), about 2 miles from I-69 Exit 226. Our customers come from across Central Indiana, from Anderson and Pendleton to Muncie, Alexandria and Noblesville. Once you have settled on a battery pack and trim, search our new inventory. Request a test drive and tell us which trim and pack you are considering.

To sort out the money side ahead of time, get pre-approved, read about financing with us and value your trade-in. Before you visit, see the new-vehicle specials running now and check our hours and directions. To ask about a particular trim and pack, or anything else about the truck, send us your Sierra EV questions.

Disclaimer:

On a full charge. Actual range will vary based on several factors, including ambient temperature, terrain, battery age and condition, loading, and how you use and maintain your vehicle.

Actual charge times will vary based on battery starting state of charge, battery condition, output of charger, vehicle settings and outside temperature. See the vehicle Owner’s Manual for additional limitations.

Maximum trailering ratings are intended for comparison purposes only. Before you buy a vehicle or use it for trailering, carefully review the trailering section of the Owner’s Manual. The trailering capacity of your specific vehicle may vary. The weight of passengers, cargo and options or accessories may reduce the amount you can trailer.

Always pay attention while driving and when using Super Cruise. Always use Super Cruise in accordance with local laws. Do not use a hand-held device. Requires active Super Cruise plan or trial. Terms apply. Visit the Super Cruise page for compatible roads and full details.

Frequently Asked Questions

The 2026 Sierra EV's MSRP at launch is $62,400 for Elevation with Standard Range, $69,700 for Denali with Standard Range and $79,300 for AT4 with Extended Range. At the top, Denali with Max Range launched at $98,600.

Standard Range gives up to 283 miles, EPA-estimated, on Elevation and Denali. Extended Range gives up to 410 miles, EPA-estimated, on Elevation and Denali, and up to 390 miles, GM-estimated, on AT4. With Max Range, AT4 and Denali get up to 478 miles, GM-estimated.

With the Extended Range pack, Elevation is rated to tow up to 12,500 pounds, GM-estimated. Denali shares that 12,500-pound rating, GM-estimated with available Extended Range Battery Pack, standard suspension and maximum 11 kW AC charging capability. AT4's Extended Range rating is up to 12,300 pounds, also GM-estimated.

Public DC fast charging is the quick kind. With Extended Range, Elevation can add up to 106 miles in about 10 minutes on available 670-volt fast charging, and with Max Range, AT4 or Denali can add up to 120 miles in about 10 minutes on available 800-volt fast charging. AC charging is the everyday kind: a Sierra EV accepts up to 19.2 kW when properly equipped.

In Max Power mode, Denali with Max Range makes the most: 760 hp and 785 lb-ft, GM-estimated. Using the same mode, AT4 with Max Range makes 725 hp and 775 lb-ft, and Elevation with Extended Range makes 645 hp and 765 lb-ft, both GM-estimated.

No. Apple CarPlay is not available on the Sierra EV. The truck uses Google built-in.

Beyond the cargo box, every Sierra EV has a power front trunk, the eTrunk, with 11.0 cubic feet of space. With the available MultiPro Midgate lowered, the rear seats folded, the back glass window removed and the MultiPro Tailgate lowered with its load stop in place, cargo length reaches 10 feet 10 inches.

The battery and electric components carry a limited warranty of 8 years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first. Bumper-to-bumper coverage runs 3 years or 36,000 miles, whichever comes first. For the complete terms, ask us about Sierra EV warranty coverage.

NHTSA gave the 2026 Sierra EV crew cab a 5-star Overall rating, with 5 stars for frontal and side crash and 4 stars for rollover. Every trim also comes standard with 16 safety and driver-assistance features.

AT4 is the off-road trim. It comes standard with a factory 2-inch suspension lift, 35-inch all-terrain tires, red front recovery hooks, 4-Wheel Steer and an AT4-exclusive Terrain Mode.

AT4 and Denali come with Super Cruise as standard, along with 3 years of the OnStar One plan, and Elevation offers it as an option.

Both are GMC electric pickups with 5 seats and a front trunk, but the Sierra EV is longer overall and has a longer wheelbase. It rides on a 146-inch wheelbase and measures 233.42 inches long, against the HUMMER EV Pickup's 136.0 inches and 216.80 inches. The Sierra EV's MSRP at launch starts at $62,400 for Elevation with Standard Range, while the HUMMER EV Pickup starts at $97,200 MSRP at launch for the 2X. The HUMMER EV Pickup's front trunk holds 11.3 cubic feet to the Sierra EV's 11.0, and the HUMMER's range reaches up to 363 miles on a full charge, GM-estimated, for the 3X with the available 24-module battery and without the Extreme Off-Road Package. The HUMMER EV Pickup also brings 4-Wheel Steer, CrabWalk, King Crab and Extract Mode, which raises the truck about 6 inches.